Privacy Policy

Orion Startups, S.A.P.I. (hereinafter referred to indistinctly as "Orion", "we", or "our"), domiciled at Avenida Heroico Colegio Militar #4709, Colonia Nombre de Dios, Chihuahua, Mexico, as the party responsible for the processing of your personal data, as well as its use, handling, storage and confidentiality in accordance with the provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals (Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares, hereinafter LFPDPPP) and in order to inform you of the main characteristics of the treatment to which your personal data will be submitted, we have created this Privacy Policy.

By continuing to use the Internet Services, you agree that the information provided will be used and you accept the terms set forth in this Privacy Policy.

About the purpose of the data collected

Acceleration Program Candidates

We use the personal data provided to (1) answer questions about the program, fund, and other issues, (2) report on the status of the investment and program selection process, (3) request additional information regarding the investment and program selection process, (4) send relevant information about new programs, events, and news from Orion and its partners.

Portfolio Startups Founders

We use personal information to (1) conduct communications throughout the acceleration program, (2) contact those who request it, (3) maintain communication of any kind while they are part of our portfolio, (4) send relevant information about new programs, events, and news from Orion and its partners​.

Mentors Network

We use personal data to (1) contact with startups that require mentoring or request introductions, (2) maintain communications of various kinds while they are part of our mentors network, (3) send relevant information about new programs, events, and news from Orion and its partners.

Job Applicants

We use the personal information provided to (1) answer questions about the vacancy and other issues, (2) report on the status of the vacancy selection process, (3) request additional information regarding the vacancy selection process, (4) put in contact startups that post the vacancy on the Site.

Email Subscribers

We use personal data to send relevant information about new programs, events, and news from Orion and its partners.

You may refuse the treatment of your data for the purpose of receiving information about programs, events and news by sending an e-mail to legal@orionstartups.com​. In case you don’t manifest your opposition, we will understand that you have consented to the use of the information.

About the information we collect and use

The concept of "Personal Data" in these policies refers to all information of a personal nature such as name, date of birth, address, e-mail and any other information that could be used to identify the user.

Information Provided by You

Orion does not collect Personal Information from you except when you voluntarily provide such information by registering on the site, or by sending an e-mail or other communication to Orion.

We use Personal Information to fulfill your requests for Internet Services, as well as other products and services ("Internet Services") to monitor and improve our Services, and to contact you from time to time regarding Orion and the Services.

Acceleration Program Candidates​ (1) First and Last Names, (2) Email

Founders of the Portfolio companies​ (1) Names and surnames, (2) E-mail, (3) Birthdays

Mentor Network (1) Name and Surname, (2) E-mail, (3) Date of Birth, (4) Address, (5) Work Place, (6) Phone Number.

Applicants in job vacancies​ (1) Name and surname, (2) e-mail, (3) telephone number. Subscribers to information mailings​ (1) E-mail

Information we collect automatically

To better understand site activity, we use Google Analytics to track the behavior of our visitors through Analytical Cookies

(small data files that are sent from a network server to your browser and stored on your computer's hard drive). Cookies are anonymous. By accessing the Site Content, you agree to the collection and use of these cookies by the Third Party Site. We do not share any personal or sensitive data or store or modify that information in any way.

Transfer of Personal Data

Orion does not sell Personal Information, we never have and never will. Nor do we share Personal Information with third parties for promotional purposes. We may transfer your Personal Information to third parties in the following cases and for the following purposes:

Data transfer for which we will ask for your consent:

External companies or individuals To connect founders and companies in our portfolio with potential investors, customers or partners of interest, or experts who support them. Whoever the recipient is, they are asked not to use personal information for other purposes.

Third Party Sites We use other Third Party Sites such as Typeform to collect information from applicants to vacancies posted on our Site. You should review the company's privacy policy for its privacy practices.

Companies in our Portfolio As part of the recruitment process for vacancies for companies that post job vacancies on our site, in which case we require them to comply with this Privacy Policy.

Mentor Network As part of the acceleration process and during the time they are in our portfolio, we use their personal information to connect our companies with mentors within our network.

Domestic or International Business Companies As part of a corporate transaction arising from a merger, acquisition or sale of assets.

Data transfer for which we do not need your consent:

Head company or affiliates To carry out activities or carry out communications that depend on our legally linked companies or our head company.

Associated persons Third parties that provide us with their specialized services in order to provide the requested services.

Authority (a) As required by law or authority within its jurisdiction; (b) If we believe the information is necessary to identify, communicate with, or bring legal action against someone who may be harming Orion's rights or property. (c) If we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding inappropriate use of the Internet Services.

Links to external sites

The Site may contain links to other websites that are not operated by Orion, including social networks, blogs, or sites of other companies (collectively referred to as "Third Party Sites"). The information you share with Third Party Sites is governed by the Third Party Site Privacy Policy and not by this Policy. Displaying links from the Third-Party Sites does not mean that we have reviewed or endorse the Third-Party Sites' Privacy Policy. Please review the Privacy Policy of the Third-Party Site you are accessing for its privacy practices.

Rights of Access, Rectification, Cancellation or Opposition

You are the owner of your personal data, and by providing them to Orion they will become part of our database, and may be reviewed, modified or cancelled at any time.

The Rights of Access, Rectification, Cancellation or Opposition may be exercised as many times as you wish and at any time through a request sent to legal@orionstartups.com. You can review the procedure step by step here. Orion advises you to update your data every time they undergo any modification, as these data allow us to give you a more personalized attention.

We are committed to ensuring that our staff and website mechanisms meet the security and confidentiality standards necessary to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of the information collected from users.

When you request us to delete your data, we will attempt to systematically remove your registration and personal data from the database, however, it may be impossible to completely delete user data due to backups and records of deleted data.

The request should contain the name and address of the holder of the personal data, or any means of being contacted, as well as a clear description of the personal data of which the holder seeks to exercise the rights. We may request additional information if necessary. We undertake to reply within 20 days.

We may deny the exercise of ARCO rights in case the personal data described in the database is not found, the rights have already been exercised, or if there is a legal impediment or resolution of some authority.

If you are not satisfied with the response to your request, you may submit a request for the protection of personal data to National Institute for Access to information (INAI).

Modifications to the Privacy Notice

Any changes to this privacy notice will be notified through the Site or by email. Once changes are posted and notified, your continued use of the Site or Services will be deemed to constitute acceptance of the changes.

International Users

By using our Services, you agree that the information collected or provided by you may be transferred, processed and stored in countries (such as Mexico) other than the country in which you reside.

Acceptance of terms

The terms exposed in this Privacy Policy, constitutes a valid agreement between you and Orion. If you use Orion's services, you acknowledge that you have read, accepted, and agreed with Orion to the terms set forth in this policy. If you do not agree, do not provide any personal information and do not use to the Services or any information provided by the site.

For more information, please send an email to legal@orionstartups.com​.

Entry into force of terms and conditions: May 25, 2020